RSCDS Berks/Hants/Surrey Border Branch logo
 

Date Planner

Please email webmaster as early as possible with any planned dates to try and avoid clashes.

Please also check a previous year as a clashing event may not yet been scheduled or made public.

I have tried to include clubs outside the Berks/Hants/Surrey Border Branch which are within 30 minutes of a club in the branch and have a dance with a band, plus Fleet socials as they are on Saturdays. Also day schools further away and some other events that may have some large effect. Any suggestions gratefully received

Past and future event dates for planning
MonthDays2020-20212019-20202018-20192017-2018
Apr1‑7

Sat 4 London Highland

Sat 6 Bracknell+​Camberley

Sat 6 Camberley

Sat 6 Fleet

Sat 6 London Highland

Sat 7 London Highland

Sat 1 Reading

Sun 2 Newbury

8‑14

Fri 10 Easter Weekend

Sat 13

Sat 14 Lucy Clark

Sat 14 Reading

Sat 8 Fleet

Sat 8 Fleet Apprentice

Fri 14 Easter Weekend

15‑21

Sat 18 Argyll Day School

Fri 19 Easter Weekend

Fri 19 RSCDS Fling

Sun 15 Winchester

Sat 21 Fleet Apprentice

Sat 21 Richmond

Sat 15

22‑28

Sat 25 Reading Ceilidh

Sat 27 Argyll Day School

Sat 27 Fleet Apprentices

Sun 22 New Forest

Sat 28 Argyll School

Sat 22 Argyll School

29‑30

Thu 30

Tue 30

Sun 29 Newbury

Sat 29 Guildford

May1‑7

Sat 2 Guildford

Mon 4 May Day

Sat 4 Guildford

Sat 4 London Highland

Mon 6 May Day

Sat 5 Guildford

Sat 5 London Highland

Mon 7 May Day

Mon 1 May Day

Sun 7 Maidenhead Tea Dance

8‑14

Sat 9 London Highland

Sun 10 Maidenhead Tea Dance

Sat 11 Fleet

Sat 11 London Highland

Sun 12 Maidenhead Tea Dance

Sun 12 New Forest

Sun 13 Maidenhead Tea Dance

Sun 14 New Forest

15‑21

Sat 16 Berkhamsted

Sat 16 Branch May Ball

Wed 20 Branch AGM

Sat 18 Berkhamsted

Sat 18 Branch May Ball

Sat 18 Epsom

Sat 19 Berkhamsted

Sat 19 Branch May Ball

Sat 20 Branch May Ball

22‑28

Mon 25 Spring Holiday

Wed 27 London RSCDS

Wed 22 Branch AGM

Sat 25 Fleet

Mon 27 Spring Holiday

Wed 23 Branch AGM

Mon 28 Spring Holiday

Wed 24 Branch AGM

29‑31

Sat 30

Wed 29 London RSCDS

Wed 30 London RSCDS

Mon 29 Spring Holiday

Jun1‑7

Sat 6 London Highland Ball

Sat 1 London Highland Ball

Sat 2 London Highland Ball

Sat 3 Abingdon

Sat 3 London Highland Ball

8‑14

Sat 13 London RSCDS

Sat 8 Abingdon

Sat 8 London RSCDS

Fri 14 Hayes

Sat 9 Epsom

Sat 9 London RSCDS

Sat 10

15‑21

Sat 20

Sat 15 London Highland Ball

Sat 16 Abingdon

Sat 16 Harwell

Tue 19 Farnham

Thu 21 Watford

Tue 20 Farnham

22‑28

Sat 27

Sat 22

Sat 23 Winchester

Sat 24 Marlow

Sat 24 Winchester

29‑30

Tue 30

Sat 29 Winchester

Sun 30 Gerrards X

Sat 30

Fri 30

Jul1‑7

Sat 4 Bookham

Sat 4 London RSCDS 90 Garden

Sun 5 Branch Tea Dance

Thu 4 Watford

Sat 6 Bookham 60th Anniversary

Sun 7 Branch Tea Dance

Sun 1 Branch Tea Dance

Sat 7 Bookham

Sat 7 Marlow

Sat 1 Bookham

Sun 2 Branch Tea Dance

8‑14

Sat 11

Sun 14 RSCDS week 1

Sat 14

Sat 8 Richmond

15‑21

Sat 18

Sun 21 RSCDS week 2

Sat 21

Sun 16 RSCDS Summer

22‑28

Sat 25

Sun 28 RSCDS week 3

Sun 22 Watford

Sat 22

29‑31

Fri 31

Wed 31

Tue 31

Sat 29

Aug1‑7

Sat 1

Sun 4 RSCDS week 4

Sat 4

Sat 5

8‑14

Sat 8

Sat 10

Sat 11

Sat 12

15‑21

Sat 15

Sat 17

Sat 18

Sat 19

22‑28

Sat 22

Mon 26 August Holiday

Mon 27 August Holiday

Mon 28 August Holiday

29‑31

Mon 31 August Holiday

Sat 31 Reading Reunion

Fri 31

Thu 31

Sep1‑7

Sat 5

Sat 7 London Highland

Sat 1 London Highland

Sat 2

8‑14

Sat 12

Sat 14

Sat 8

Sat 9

15‑21

Sat 19

Sat 21 London RSCDS

Sat 15 Fleet

Sun 16 Winchester

Sat 16

22‑28

Sat 26

Sat 28 Branch Autumn

Sat 28 Winchester Ball

Sat 22 Fleet

Sun 24 SERTA

29‑30

Wed 30

Sun 29 SERTA

Sat 29 Branch Autumn

Sat 29 Winchester Ball

Sun 30 SERTA

Sat 30 Branch Autumn

Sat 30 Epsom

Sat 30 Winchester Ball

Oct1‑7

Sat 3

Fri 4 Argyll 3-days

Sat 5 London Highland

Fri 5 Argyll 3 days

Sat 6 London Highland

Fri 6 Argyll 3 days

Sat 7 London Highland

8‑14

Sat 10

Sat 12 Gay Gordons

Sat 13

Sat 14

15‑21

Sat 17

Tue 15 Berkhamsted

Tue 15 Berkhamsted

Sat 19 London RSCDS School

Sat 20 Fleet

Sat 20 London RSCDS School

Sun 15 Maidenhead Tea Dance

Sat 21 London RSCDS School

22‑28

Sat 24

Sun 27 Marlow Tea Dance

Sat 27 Oxford Ball

Wed 25 London RSCDS

Sat 28 Oxford Ball

29‑31

Sat 31 London RSCDS 90 Ball

Thu 31

Tue 30 Tadley

Tue 31 Tadley

Nov1‑7

Sat 7

Fri 1 RSCDS Gathering

Sat 3

Sat 4

8‑14

Sat 14

Sat 9 Hayes Ball

Sun 10 Reading Tea Dance

Sat 10 Fleet

Sat 10 Hayes Ball

Sun 11 Reading Tea Dance

Sat 11 Hayes Ball

Sun 12 Reading Tea Dance

15‑21

Sat 21

Sat 16 Berkhamsted

Sat 16 St Johns

Sun 17 Berkhamsted

Sat 17 St Johns Ball

Sun 18 Berkhamsted School

Sat 18 London RSCDS

Sat 18 St Johns

Sun 19 Berkhamsted School

22‑28

Sat 28

Sun 24 Mid Sussex School

Sun 24 Winchester

Sat 24 Fleet

Sun 25 Winchester

Sun 26 Winchester

29‑30

Mon 30

Sat 30 Fleet

Sat 30 New Forest

Fri 30

Thu 30

Dec1‑7

Sat 5

Fri 6 Berkhamsted

Sat 7 Abingdon Ball

Sat 7 London Highland

Sat 1 Fleet Apprentices

Sat 1 Harwell &​ Abingdon Ball

Sat 1 Harwell Ball

Sat 2 Abingdon &​ Harwell Ball

Sat 2 Abingdon Ball

Sat 2 Fleet Apprentice

Sat 2 Harwell Ball

Sat 2 London Highland

8‑14

Sat 12

Sat 14 London RSCDS

Sat 14 Lucy Clark

Sat 8 Basingstoke Charity

Sat 8 London Highland

Sat 8 Lucy Clark

Fri 14 Hayes

Sat 9 Basingstoke

Sat 9 Lucy Clark

15‑21

Sat 19

Thu 19 Watford

Sat 21 New Forest

Sat 15 Fleet

Sat 15 London RSCDS

Sat 15 New Forest Ball

Thu 20 Watford

Fri 15 Hayes

Sat 16 London RSCDS

Sat 16 New Forest

Thu 21 Watford

22‑28

Fri 25 Christmas

Wed 25 Christmas

Sat 28 Branch Xmas

Tue 25 Christmas

Fri 28 Branch Xmas

Fri 28 Oxford RSCDS

Mon 25 Christmas

Thu 28 Branch Xmas

29‑31

Thu 31

Tue 31

Sat 29

Sun 31 Newbury

Jan1‑7

Sat 2

Sat 4 London Highland

Sat 5 Fleet

Sat 5 London Highland

Sat 6 London Highland

8‑14

Sat 9

Sat 11 London RSCDS

Sat 12 London RSCDS

Sat 12 Maidenhead Ball

Sat 13 London RSCDS

Sat 13 Maidenhead Ball

15‑21

Sat 16

Sat 18 Maidenhead Ball

Sun 19 Gerrards X

Tue 21 Farnham Burns

Sat 19 Fleet

Sat 19 Oxford RSCDS

Sun 20 Gerrards X

Sun 21 Gerrards X

22‑28

Sat 23

Sat 25

Fri 25 Surbiton

Fri 26 Surbiton

Sat 27 Addlestone

29‑31

Sat 30

Fri 31

Tue 29 Farnham Burns

Wed 31

Feb1‑7

Sat 6

Sat 1 London Highland Ball

Sat 1 Reading Ball

Sat 2 London Highland Ball

Sat 2 Reading Ball

Sat 3 Hayes

Sat 3 London Highland Ball

Sat 3 Reading Ball

8‑14

Sat 13 Berkhamsted Ball

Sat 8 Berkhamsted Ball

Fri 14 Isle of Wight 3-days

Sat 9 Berkhamsted Ball

Sat 9 Fleet

Sat 10 Berkhamsted Ball

Wed 14 London RSCDS

15‑21

Sat 20

Sun 16 RSCDS 6-days

Wed 19 London RSCDS

Sat 16 Oxford RSCDS School

Wed 20 London RSCDS

Sat 17 Oxford Day School

Sun 18 RSCDS Winter

22‑28

Sat 27

Sat 22

Sat 23 Fleet

Sat 23 Wembley Ball

Tue 26 Hayes

Sat 24 Fleet Ball

Sat 24 Wembley Ball

29

Sat 29 Wembley Ball

Mar1‑7

Sat 6

Sun 1 London RSCDS 90 Tea

Sat 7 London Highland

Sat 2 Epsom

Sat 2 Fleet Dance

Sat 2 London Highland

Mon 4 Guildford

Thu 7 Abingdon Ball

Sat 3 Epsom

Sat 3 London Highland

Sun 4 Watford

8‑14

Sat 13

Wed 11 Addlestone Spring

Sat 14 Branch Day School

Fri 8 Hayes

Sat 9 Branch Day School

Sat 9 Reigate Ball

Sun 10 Watford

Sun 10 Winchester

Wed 13 Addlestone Spring

Sat 10 Branch Day School

Sat 10 Reigate

Wed 14 Addlestone Spring

15‑21

Sat 20

Sat 21 Watford Ball

Fri 15 Branch Meeting

Sat 16 Fleet

Sat 16 Watford Ball

Sun 17 SERTA

Sat 17 Watford Ball

Sun 18 Abingdon Tea Dance

Sun 18 Winchester

Tue 20 Farnham

22‑28

Sat 27

Tue 24 Farnham Dance

Sat 28 Camberley+​Bracknell

Sat 28 Lucy Clark

Sat 28 Richmond

Sat 23 Fleet

Sat 23 Lucy Clark

Sat 23 Richmond

Sun 24 Abingdon

Tue 26 Farnham

Sat 24 Camberley

Sat 24 Camberley+​Bracknell

Sat 24 London Combined

29‑31

Wed 31

Tue 31

Sat 30 London Combined

Sat 30 Reading

Fri 30 Easter Weekend

Designing a Programme

20 Tips for a Good Dance Programme by Mervyn Short.

From Bracknell Reel Club

Popularity of Dances in the South East.

SCD Shuffle - Suggests some dances for a programme.

From the Strathspey Server

Notes on Planning A Scottish Country Dance Program by Keith Smith.

Briefings by Anselm Lingnau.